Privacy Policy

Privacy of personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act ("PIPEDA" or the “Act”). This policy describes the way that the North Toronto Soccer Club (“NTSC”) collects, uses, safeguards, discloses and disposes of personal information, and states NTSC’s commitment to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly.  

North Toronto Soccer Club (“NTSC”) is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by participants and their parents.   

The purpose of this policy is to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of non-profit, community activities related to the operations of NTSC in a manner that recognizes the right to privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information and the need of the NTSC to collect, use or disclose personal information.  

“Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as a name, residential address and    e-mail address.  Personal information is collected by NTSC when a person consents, such as during the registration process.  Consent can be express or implied.   By providing personal information to the NTSC, individuals are consenting to the use of the information for the purposes identified in this policy.  Individuals may consent to the collection and use of Personal information in a number of ways, including the following:  

  • Completing and/or signing a registration form or an application form;
  • Checking a check off box;
  • Providing written consent either physically or electronically;
  • Consenting orally in person; or
  • Consenting orally over the phone.

Publicly available information, such as public directory listings of participant’s and parent’s names, addresses, telephone and electronic addresses is not considered personal information.  

Personal information is used for purposes directly related to the activities of the NTSC, including:

  • Registration purposes with NTSC, the Ontario Soccer Association (“OSA”), the Canadian Soccer Association (“CSA”) and various soccer Leagues in which a parent or their child participate,  
  • Team organizational purposes,
  • Administrative purposes, including payroll, honouraria, benefits
  • Communications;
  • Purchasing equipment and other products,
  • Travel arrangements,
  • Medical needs,
  • Insurance requirements,
  • Promotional photography,
  • Planning purposes

and individuals providing Personal information to NTSC either consent to, or by providing their Personal information to NTSC, are deemed to consent to the use of their Personal information for the purposes of NTSC.      

However, the NTSC may use Personal information without an individual's knowledge or consent:

  • If the NTSC has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law and the information is used for that investigation;
  • For an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health or security;
  • For statistical or scholarly study or research;
  • If it is publicly available, as specified in the Act;
  • If the use is clearly in the individual's interest and consent is not available in a timely way; or
  • If knowledge and consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information and collection was required to investigate a breach of an agreement or contravention of a federal or provincial law.

Further, the NTSC may disclose personal information without an individual's knowledge or consent:

  • To a lawyer representing the NTSC;
  • To collect a debt the individual owes to the NTSC;
  • To comply with a subpoena, a warrant or an order made by a court or other body with appropriate jurisdiction;
  • To a government institution or investigative body that has requested the information, identified its lawful authority, and indicated that disclosure is for the purpose of enforcing, carrying out an investigation, or gathering intelligence relating to any federal, provincial or foreign law; or that suspects that the information relates to national security or the conduct of international affairs; or is for the purpose of administering any federal or provincial law or concerns a breach of an agreement;
  • In an emergency threatening an individual's life, health, or security (the NTSC will inform the individual of the disclosure);
  • For statistical, scholarly study or research;
  • To an archival institution;
  • 20 years after the individual's death or 100 years after the record was created;
  • If it is publicly available as specified in the regulations; or
  • If otherwise required by law.

Unless specifically authorized to release Personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, NTSC will not sell, lease or trade Personal information to third parties.  

Upon written request, and with assistance from the NTSC, an individual may be given access to their Personal information.   Their Personal information will be disclosed to the individual within 30 days of receipt of the written request at no cost to the individual, or at nominal costs relating to photocopying expenses, unless there are reasonable grounds to extend the time limit.

An individual may be denied access to his or her Personal information if:

  • This information is prohibitively costly to provide;
  • The information contains references to other individuals;
  • The information cannot be disclosed for legal, security or proprietary purposes;
  • The information is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

Individuals are required to complete and submit an “Information Access – Correction Form”, with two forms of identification (1 Photo ID), in order to access their personal information. Individuals wishing to opt-out of the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information will be required to complete and submit an “Opt Out Request Form” with two forms of identification (1 Photo ID).

NTSC has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for the implementation of this Privacy Policy, the monitoring of information collection and data security, and ensuring that all staff receive appropriate training on privacy issues and their responsibilities.  The Privacy Officer also handles personal information access requests and complaints. The Privacy Officer may be contacted at the following address: 

North Toronto Soccer Club

c/o Privacy Officer

1041 Avenue Road, Unit 5

Toronto ON, M5N 2C5

email: PrivacyOfficer@ntsoccer.com

Tel: (416) 924-2899

Fax: (416) 924-4965

The Privacy Officer reports directly to the Board of Directors of the NTSC.  Except as provided in the Act, the Board of the NTSC is ultimately responsible for the implementation and interpretation of this Policy.

NTSC is committed to protecting your privacy.